If you made any changes in Pure these will be visible here soon.

Personal profile

Biography

I am a political economist interested in the role of finance in development and have published work on financial inclusion, digital financial access, and financial instruments related to the Sustainable Development Goals 2030, particularly philanthropic capital. Before joining UEA, I was based at the Centre for Strategic Philanthropy at the University of Cambridge.

My previous appointments also include a Lectureship in International Political Economy at City, University of London, which is also where I completed my doctorate on inclusive finance and shadow banking. Over the Winter/ Spring of 2020-21 I was the Wangari Maathai Visiting Professor at the Global Partnership Network at the University of Kassel in Germany. I have also in the -- more distant -- past held industry roles in finance and management consulting. My previous degrees are from the University of Toronto, in Canada, and the Shaheed Zulfikar Ali Bhutto Institute of Science and Technology in Karachi, Pakistan.

I welcome queries from researchers interested in PhD supervision for projects that take a GPE perspective on development and finance, particularly in South Asia. 

External positions

Honorary Fellow (Centre for International Policy Studies), City, University of London

1 Apr 20211 Apr 2023

Postdoctoral Research Associate (Cambridge Judge Business School), University of Cambridge

1 Apr 20213 Jan 2023

Wangari Maathai (Global Partnership Network), University of Kassel

1 Oct 20201 Apr 2021

Lecturer in International Political Economy, City, University of London

1 Sep 20191 Apr 2021

Network

Recent external collaboration on country/territory level. Dive into details by clicking on the dots or