Veena Rodrigues

Veena Rodrigues

Professor, Professor of Public Health and Medical Education

  • 2.07 Medical School

If you made any changes in Pure these will be visible here soon.

Personal profile

Specialisms

Public health training for specialist and non-specialist workforce; evidence-based public health and policy development; medical education; educator development and mentoring. 

Career

Sept 2019 onwards: Deputy Dean, Norwich Medical School

Aug 2016 onwards: Professor of Public Health & Medical Education, UEA

Sept 2008 to July 2016: Clinical Senior Lecturer in Public Health, UEA

Sept 2008 to March 2013: Honorary Consultant in Public Health Medicine, NHS Norfolk & Waveney (0.5wte).

Oct 2002 to Aug 2008: Consultant in Public Health Medicine, Norwich PCT/ Norfolk Primary Care Trust (0.5wte), and Honorary Senior Lecturer in Public Health (0.5wte), MED UEA.

July to Sept 2002: Specialist registrar, Public Health Medicine at the Cancer Intelligence Unit, Institute of Public Health, University of Cambridge.

July 1999 to June 2002: Clinical Lecturer in Public Health Medicine, Dept. of Public Health Sciences, St. George’s Hospital Medical School, London and Honorary Specialist Registrar, East Surrey Health Authority, Epsom, Surrey.

Sep 1995 to June 1999: Medical Epidemiologist, Cancer Screening Evaluation Unit, Institute of Cancer Research, Sutton, Surrey.

May 1992 ‑ Aug 1995: Assistant Professor, Community Medicine and

May 1990 ‑ April 1992:  Lecturer, Community Medicine, Kasturba Medical College, Manipal, Karnataka, India.

March 1987 ‑ March 1990: Junior Resident Doctor, Dept of Preventive and Social Medicine, Goa Medical College, India.

 

 

Biography

Professor Rodrigues is currently the Deputy Dean of Norwich Medical School. She was previously the Head of the Department of Medical Education, and is a Consultant in Public Health Medicine by background. She is an accredited Educational and Clinical Supervisor within the East of England Public Health Specialty Training Programme. Professor Rodrigues is also the Course Director for the MClinEd programme at UEA, and the Faculty Health Online Programme Director.

Prior to the NHS reorganisation in 2013, Prof Rodrigues worked at Norfolk Primary Care Trust where her role included developing evidence-based policies for new, high-cost treatments, clinical engagement with Provider Trusts, and Training Location coordinator (PH specialty trainees, F2 doctors, GP trainees).

In addition to her expertise as a consultant bridging the gap between academic and service public health, she has a special interest in the area of educator development and mentoring, MOOCs, technology enhanced learning, Public Health in the undergraduate medical curriculum, and the role of social media in medical education. She has a Masters degree in Clinical Education; her dissertation was an exploratory study of the factors influencing medical graduate applications to specialty training in Public Health. She is a Fellow of the Academy of Medical Educators and a Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy.

Prof Rodrigues was Head of Year 3 MBBS and Chair of the Board of Examiners for Year 3 MBBS between 2008-14.

She Chairs the national network of Public Health Educators in Medical Schools (PHEMs) and supports the development of educators in Public Health and medical education locally.

Key Responsibilities

Management

  • Deputy Dean of Norwich Medical School, Sept 2019 onwards
  • Course Director, Master of Clinical Education Programme, UEA (Jan 2016 onwards)
  • Head, Department of Medical Education (Dec 2014 onwards)
  • Lead, SSS Medical Education theme for Year 3 MBBS (2014-16)
  • Lead Educator, Clinical Supervision with Confidence FutureLearn MOOC (2015 onwards)
  • Module Organiser – Leading Contemporary Clinical Education (2014-16)
  • Head of Year 3 MBBS – Chair of Year 3 exam board; student issues (attendance, performance, professionalism); MBBS executive team meetings; Year 3 assessment (2008-14).
  • Theme lead for Public Health across the 5-year MBBS curriculum; domain lead for Epidemiology student selected study (2002-2013).
  • Training Location Coordinator for NHS Norfolk and Waveney, Public Health Specialty Training Programme, East of England Deanery (until end 2012)
  • Lead, East of England Teaching Public Health Network (Department of Health-funded project) consisting of representation from all HEIs in EoE, NHS and education-related organisations (2006-2011)
  • Phase lead for Public Health input into Foundation Years training (2008-2011), PH specialty training programme, East of England 

  Other

  • Screening and interviewing new applicants to MBBS course
  • Personal adviser to MBBS and MSc students.

Academic Background

Academic/ Professional Qualifications:

  • Senior Fellow, Higher Education Academy (2015)
  • Fellow of the Academy of Medical Educators, UK (2014)
  • Master of Clinical Education, University of East Anglia (2011)
  • Fellow of the Faculty of Public Health, UK (2006)

  • Member of the Faculty of Public Health Medicine, UK (2002)

  • Master of Philosophy (Epidemiology), University of Cambridge, UK (1996)

  • Doctor of Medicine, Goa University, India (1992)

  • Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, University of Bombay, India (1988)

Teaching Interests

Curriculum development

  • Online Postgraduate Certificate course in Clinical Education (60 credits; launched Sept 2019; accredited for FHEA and MAcadMEd);
  • Leading Contemporary Clinical Education, Masters level module on the MClinEd programme (launched April 2015)
  • Clinical Supervision: Planning your Professional Development: three-week FutureLearn MOOC, (launched 2017; runs 4 times/ year)
  • Clinical Supervision: Assessing & Providing Feedback: three-week FutureLearn MOOC, (launched 2017; runs 4 times/ year)
  • Clinical Supervision: Teaching & Facilitating Learning: three-week FutureLearn MOOC, (launched 2017; runs 4 times/ year)
  • Clinical Supervision with Confidence: two-week FutureLearn MOOC, (launched March 2015; runs 4 times/ year)
  • Public health content across the MBBS course (current); previously involved in developing modules on the cardiovascular system (Year 2), and Growth and Development (Year 4); and member of curriculum development & delivery group, MED.

 Tutor development

  • Educational and Clinical Supervisor recruitment, training and approval in the Regional Public Health Specialty Training Programme.
  • PBL tutor and process development - tutor support for PBL tutors, peer observation of PBL tutors, etc.
  • Public health tutor development; peer observation, etc
  • Junior doctor educator/clinical teacher development

 Teaching & assessment

MBBS Course:

  • Teaching - epidemiology and public health lectures/ seminars across the MBBS course;
  • Year 4 PBL facilitator;
  • SSS Tutor  for the Medical Education theme, Year 3 MBBS;
  • Assessment - analytical reviews, writing and assessing short answer questions, EMQs, MCQs, SSS presentations and standard setting of MBBS written exam papers

MSc programme - Teaching, Supervision and Assessment (MClinEd programme, Further quantitative research methods module, Dissertations) 

Accredited supervisor for public health specialty trainees, NHS Norfolk  

Educational and clinical supervisor for F2 doctors and GP VTS trainees ((Public Health placement; 2003-12)

Critical appraisal of research papers teaching/ training to Foundation doctors, GP registrars, and Public Health specialty trainees

Teaching/ training to various groups eg. F2 doctors generic teaching programmes at Acute Trusts in Norfolk; and GP VTS trainees in Norwich

External Activities

  • Project Lead, HEE-funded Training Courses for Clinical & Educational Supervisors of Postgraduate medical trainees.
  • Deputy Training Programme Director (Faculty Development), East of England Public Health Specialty Training Programme (2014-2016).

  • Chair of the national network of Public Health Educators in Medical Schools (PHEMS@jiscmail.ac.uk) set up to develop and share good practice in teaching and assessment for undergraduate programmes at medical schools;

  • External Examiner, PG Certificate in Medical Education, Sheffield Medical School, Sheffield University
  • External Examiner, Master of Public Health programme, Imperial College, London
  • Regional Adviser, Faculty of Public Health, UK

  • Referee for peer-reviewed public health & medical education journals (Transactions of the Royal Society of Tropical Medicine & Hygiene; BMJ Open; International Health; MedEdPublish and Medical Teacher).

  • Fellow of Academy of Medical Educators, UK

  • Member of the Association for the Study of Medical Education (ASME), UK

  • Member of Association for Medical Education in Europe (AMEE)

  • Dharam Hinduja Cambridge Scholarship, UK (1994).

  • Overseas Development Administration Shared Scholarship, Cambridge Commonwealth Trust (1994)

  • Parents-Teachers Association Gold Medal for best graduating student (1978)

Key Research Interests and Expertise

 

  • Contemporary Approaches to Clinical Education - pedagogy & technology.
  • Role of MOOCs for Continuing Professional Development of Health Professionals.
  • Exploring the use of social media in medical education – student and faculty perspectives.
  • Public Health Education at UK Medical Schools
  • “Factors influencing career choice among medical graduates: an exploratory study of applicants to specialty training in Public Health” – M Clin Ed dissertation, UEA, 2011.
  • Research and evaluation of UK population-based screening programmes (see publications) at the Cancer Screening Evaluation Unit, Institute of Cancer Research, Sutton, Surrey.
  • Research projects on maternal and child health care (see publications) at Kasturba Medical College, Manipal, Karnataka, India.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Education/Academic qualification

Master of Education, University of East Anglia

Award Date: 1 Jan 2011

Master of Philosophy, University of Cambridge

Award Date: 1 Jan 1996

Doctor of Medicine, Goa University

Award Date: 1 Jan 1990

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, University of Bombay

Award Date: 1 Jan 1988

External positions

Deputy Training Programme Director (Faculty Development), Health Education East of England

Jul 2015Sep 2016

External Examiner, University of Sheffield

20152019

Regional Adviser, Faculty of Public Health, UK

20142017

External Examiner, Imperial College London

20142018

Network

Recent external collaboration on country/territory level. Dive into details by clicking on the dots or