Projects per year
To inform population support measures for the unsustainably hunted Asian houbara Chlamydotis macqueenii (IUCN Vulnerable) we examined potential habitat and land-use effects on nest productivity in the Kyzylkum Desert, Uzbekistan. We monitored 177 nests across different semi-arid shrub assemblages (clay-sand and salinity gradients) and a range of livestock densities (0–80 km-2). Nest success (mean 51.4%, 95% CI 42.4–60.4%) was similar across four years; predation caused 85% of those failures for which the cause was known, and only three nests were trampled by livestock. Nesting begins within a few weeks of arrival when food appears scarce, but later nests were more likely to fail owing to the emergence of a key predator, suggesting foraging conditions on wintering and passage sites may be important for nest productivity. Nest success was similar across three shrub assemblages and was unrelated to landscape rugosity, shrub frequency or livestock density, but was greater with taller mean shrub height (range 13–67 cm) within 50 m. Clutch size (mean = 3.2 eggs) and per-egg hatchability in successful nests (87.5%) did not differ with laying date, shrub assemblage or livestock density. We therefore found no evidence that livestock density reduced nest productivity across the range examined, while differing shrub assemblages appeared to offer similar habitat quality. Asian houbara appear well-adapted to a range of semi-desert habitats and tolerate moderate disturbance by pastoralism. No obvious in situ mitigation measures arise from these findings, leaving regulation and control as the key requirement to render hunting sustainable.
|Number of pages||13|
|Journal||European Journal of Wildlife Research|
|Early online date||7 May 2016|
|Publication status||Published - Aug 2016|
- buffer effect
- exploited population
- nest success
- 1 Active
Houbara Research and Conservation Programme
Dolman, P., S Richardson, D. & Burnside, J.
1/10/11 → 30/09/24
- 16 Citations (Scopus)
- 11 Article
Breeding productivity, nest-site selection and conservation needs of the endemic Turkestan Ground-jay Podoces panderiBurnside, R. J., Brighten, A. L., Collar, N. J., Soldatov, V., Koshkin, M., Dolman, P. M. & Ten, A., 1 Oct 2020, In: Journal of Ornithology. 161, 4, p. 1175-1183 9 p.
Research output: Contribution to journal › Article › peer-reviewOpen AccessFile2 Citations (Scopus)11 Downloads (Pure)
Placement, survival and predator identity of Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata nests on lowland grass-heathZielonka, N. B., Hawkes, R. W., Jones, H., Burnside, J. J. & Dolman, P. M., Apr 2020, In: Bird Study. 66, 4, p. 471-483 13 p.
Research output: Contribution to journal › Article › peer-reviewOpen AccessFile8 Citations (Scopus)12 Downloads (Pure)
Backpack-mounted satellite transmitters do not affect reproductive performance in a migratory bustardBurnside, J., Guilherme, J., Collar, N. & Dolman, P., Dec 2019, In: European Journal of Wildlife Research. 65, 98.
Research output: Contribution to journal › Article › peer-reviewOpen AccessFile8 Citations (Scopus)13 Downloads (Pure)